Most Played Racing Games on Steam in January 2024 Forza Horizon 5
Image credit: Playground Games

Most Played Racing Games On Steam In January 2024

The numbers for the most played racing games on Steam in January 2024 are in, and the first month of the year sees a new leader of the racing pack.

Note: While iRacing is available on Steam as well, its numbers are not representative as most players acces the sim through its own UI. As a result, its statistics are not included in this article.

After spending most of the second half of 2023 at the top of the list, BeamNG.drive had to yield to Forza Horizon 5 again – but only just. While FH5‘s January peak is significantly higher, both titles are very close when it comes to average players. Big publisher and open-world setting versus indie developer and sandbox premise – it sounds like an uneven fight on paper, yet the very different approaches are a close match month after month.

ACC & AMS2 Gain More Traction

Meanwhile, Assetto Corsa Competizione managed to jump F1 23. This is likely due to the release of the new update and GT2 Pack DLC, which also introduced the Red Bull Ring to the premier GT3 sim. With the Formula One season set to kick off on March 2 in Bahrain, F1 23 might be fired up more frequently again around that time, though.

Further down the order, Automobilista 2 made another big step forward. After an average player increase of 44.34% in December already, it seems that Reiza Studios’ continued efforts pay off in 2024 as well. Off the back of its Endurance Pack and Le Mans release on New Year’s Eve as well as smaller updates throughout January, the sim has hit an all-time high for average players again.

Interestingly, the start of the WRC season did not help EA Sports WRC‘s numbers. Instead, it lost more ground to DiRT Rally 2.0, which is still the most played rally game as a result. This is despite the January update to fix numerous big bugs, especially in career mode.

Steam: List of Most Played Racing Games in January 2024

TitleAvg. playersPeakGain %
Forza Horizon 513,350.126,1524.02
BeamNG.drive13,056.722,956-1.7
Assetto Corsa9,679.018,6050.09
Forza Horizon 45,970.012,596-3.36
SnowRunner4,354.88,6437.62
Need for Speed Heat4,313.111,80810.25
Assetto Corsa Competizione2,735.67,2768.49
F1 232,615.65,804-16.5
CarX Drift Racing Online2,499.24,807-3.68
My Summer Car2,063.64,586-1.51
MX Bikes2,024.63,55929.79
Need for Speed Unbound1,755.74,6596.39
DiRT Rally 2.01,025.02,054-8.49
Trackmania882.22,77021.25
Automobilista 2848.02,49132.64
EA Sports WRC809.01,763-15.58
Asphalt 9 Legends785.41,208-6.16
F1 Manager 2023766.91,525-9.25
Need For Speed Payback639.61,695-15.97
Forza Motorsport588.21,043-18.03
Wreckfest533.31,4409.54
rFactor 2507.41,363-8.09
Disney Speedstorm488.5946-28.83
The Crew 2452.9785-4.24
RaceRoom407.9917-8.66
MudRunner398.4991-14.68
F1 22381.1773-32.56
WRC 7325.51,065-23.13
RIDE 4279.36917.32
Most Played Racing Games on Steam in January 2024 (cap at 250 avg. players; top values in bold)

What do you make of the most played racing games on Steam in January 2024? Let us know on Twitter @OverTake_gg or in the comments below!

Lifelong motorsport enthusiast and sim racing aficionado, walking racing history encyclopedia. I have been working in sim racing since 2021 after previously working with pro and amateur sports teams and athletes for a daily newspaper in Wolfsburg. Nothing gets me more excited than motor racing, especially with the beastly machines of the past. A third pedal and h-shifter are not just options for a rig, they are mandatory to me. Avid fan of the IndyCar series (modern and CART/pre-split).